Faculty Staff Directory

The main phone number for the school office is 305.866.2771


For an alphabetical listing, please click HERE.

For photos and biographies, please click HERE.


Click on a Division to jump to that section: LeadershipAdministrative StaffFaculty/Early ChildhoodFaculty/ElementarySpecialistsStaff



Jodi Bruce, Head of School • x32

Erica Kalish, Early Childhood Director • x25 

Janet Rapp, Chief Operating Officer • x24

Linda Schaffzin, Director of Admissions • x18

Ayala Zeev, Director of Hebrew and Jewish Studies • x29


Administrative Staff

Nicole Abelson, School Counselor • x26

Ruth Quintana, Administrative Assistant • x11

Alvaro Sanchez, Director of Security • x12

Stephen Schaffzin, Director of Communications • x27

Amy Siama, Administrative Assistant • x23

Renee Steinman, Administrative Assistant • x10

Jose Velazquez, Accountant • x22




Early Childhood


Penny BarrEarly Childhood Teacher

Lesly Bustillo, Early Childhood Associate

Lucia Cortavarria, Early Childhood Teacher

Monica Faerverguer, Hebrew/Jewish Studies: Early Childhood & Elementary

Carolina Ferdman, Early Childhood Teacher

Tina Ferrer, Early Childhood Associate

Ana Hormilla, Early Childhood Teacher

Ingrid JaehnigEarly Childhood Teacher

Lillian Karaguilla, Early Childhood Associate

Natalie Lanes, Early Childhood Teacher

Jessica Leslie, Early Childhood Teacher

Caryn Matatof, Early Childhood Teacher

Jelena Matovic, Early Childhood Teacher (on leave)

Mika Nagli, Early Childhood Associate

Karen Offield, Early Childhood Teacher

Jachelline Patino, Early Childhood Associate

Maria Rangel, Early Childhood Teacher

Paula TucciEarly Childhood Associate

Natalia Volovelsky, Early Childhood Teacher

Everdina Vitiello, Early Childhood Associate

Mila Yurovskaya, Early Childhood Associate



Karen Alvarez, Grade 3 Teacher

Michele Baron, Kindergarten Teacher

Esther Ben-Shalom, Hebrew/Jewish Studies Teacher

Suzanne Faith, Grade 1 Teacher

Laurie Farber, Hebrew/Jewish Studies Teacher

Janet Fein, Grade 4 Teacher

Judi Fishkin, Grade 5 Teacher

Mimi Folwell, Elementary Teaching Associate

Shani Golan-Yaffe, Hebrew/Jewish Studies Teacher

Jennifer GoodmanElementary Teaching Associate

Rachel Gozlan, Hebrew/Jewish Studies Teacher

Caren HorvitzElementary Teaching Associate

Lindsey Immergluck, Grade 1 Teacher

Betsy Levy, Kindergarten Teacher

Tiki Marks, Hebrew/Jewish Studies Teacher

Esther Meyer, Elementary Teaching Associate

Beri Minick, Elementary Teaching Associate

Kenneth Michelson, Grade 3 Teacher

April Moss, Grade 5 Teacher

Ashleigh Muhlrad, Grade 2 Teacher

Kyle Rabin, Elementary Teaching Associate

Jackelyn Revesz, Elementary Teaching Associate

Lili Rotholz, Grade 2 Teacher

Julie RubenGrade 4 Teacher

Allison Shusterman, Grade 1 Teacher

Haley Sklut, Grade 3 Teacher

Hope Stern, Grade 4 Teacher

Angela Sulema, Hebrew/Jewish Studies Teacher

Sarah Terheyden, Kindergarten Teacher

Mali Yosef, Elementary Teaching Associate



Daniel Barski, Music Teacher

Deborah Brown, Art Teacher

Luis Carreras, Physical Education

Aaron Corliss, Athletic Director • x26

Michael Day, Music/Drama Teacher

Ariela Hes, Early Childhood Israeli Dance

Shea Polakow, Science Teacher

Diane Taub, Technology Coordinator

Ilana Traub, Media & Technology Specialist



Joseph (Papa Joe) Galliotte, Support Staff

Harry Laveau, Security Guard • x12

Aharon Lerman, Chef

Oscar (Woody) Olea, Support Staff

Terri Ragin, Support Staff

Rubina Williams, Support Staff


Back to top of page.

Our Partners